Case Number: 9507
Basile, Frank (Gov't. Invest.) - Age 27 - Found shot to death at 7 AM, 12/12/28 in 127th St., 50 ft. west of Wallace St., having been murdered by some unknown persons. Tony Feltrin, age 42, of Chicago Heights, who was arrested in connection with this case, committed suicide by hanging himself in a cell at Kensington Station on 12/19/28. 12 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 12, 1928 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 12, 1928 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 127th st., 50 ft. West of Wallace st. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | 127th st. 50 ft. West of Wallace st. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot to death |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 127th st. 50 ft. West of Wallace st. |
Organized Crime Indicators | governmentinvestigatorshottodeath;defendanthangsja |
Victim
Name | Basile, Frank |
---|---|
Age | 27 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Feltrin, Tony |
---|---|
Age | 42 years |
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 21 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 12-Feb-29 |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |