Case Number: 9505

Benson, Bernard - Age 50 - Death due to injuries received about 3 AM, 11/9/28, when he fell or was pushed off the sidewalk down into a vacant lot at 847 W. 51st St., during a post-party quarrel with David Lavin and James Higgins. On 12/1/28 the last two named were booked for murder but were exonerated 12/7/28 by the Coroner who declared it an accidental fall. On 12/19/28, however, both of them were held to the G.J. in bonds of $10,000 each by Judge Heller. 18 Dist. Jan. 1929 No Bills on both.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 9, 1928
Date of Death November 9, 1928
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 847 W. 51st st.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description vacant lot
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Location vacant lot
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Benson, Bernard
Age 50 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Higgins, James
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 31
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 4-Nov-28
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 7, 1928
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision January 15, 1928
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder