Case Number: 9502
Borndal, Anna -Age 22 - Died from a criminal abortion performed at 3147 Logan Blvd., office of Dr. Lou E. Davis (woman) who was held by the Coroner on 11/21/28. 32 Dist. 12/17/30 - s/o - Schwaba.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | November 4, 1928 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | November 4, 1928 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Address | 3147 Logan Blvd. |
| Type of Location | Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place |
| Location Description | office of Dr. |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | office of Dr. |
| Number of Defendants | 1 |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
| Name | Borndal, Anna |
|---|---|
| Age | 22 years |
| Gender | Male |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
| Name | Davis, Lou E. |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
| Race | White |
| Employed | Yes |
| Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
| Occupation/ Skill | Doctor |
Police
| Precinct | 25 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
| Date of Coroner's Decision | November 21, 1928 |
|---|---|
| Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
| Charges Against Defendant | No |
| Trial Judge | Schwaba |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
| Date of Sentence | December 17, 1930 |
| Number of Times Case Stricken Off | 1 |
| Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
| Outcome of Trial | Stricken off |