Case Number: 9500

Brennan, Clarence - Age 27 - Fatally shot at 4:10 AM, 9/23/28 in a restaurant at 2941 W. Madison St., during a drunken brawl. His alleged assailant, Martin Mullaney, was not arrested until 11/10/28 and on the same date was exonerated by the Coroner when witnesses refused to identify him. On 11/20/28 Mullaney was held to the grand jury in $20,000.00 by Judge Lupe when deceased's father signed a complaint against him and swore out a warrant. 27 Dist. James McGivney arrested 12/29/28 and indicted. 10/23/29 - Mullaney acquitted and McGivney case Nolle Prossed - J. Sullivan.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 23, 1928
Date of Death September 25, 1928
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 2941 W. Madison st.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description restaurant
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional manslaughter
Characteristics drunken brawl
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon fatally shot
Motive drunken brawl
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location restaurant
Number of Defendants 1
Circumstances Related to Civil Unrest Yes
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Business Restaurant, food kitchen, other public eating place, hotel public place
Type of Civil Unrest Riot, brawling crowd

Victim

Name Brennan, Clarence
Age 27 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Mullaney, Martin
Gender Male
Ethnicity Irish
Race White

Police

Precinct 5
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision November 20, 1928
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Sullivan
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence October 23, 1929
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Acquitted