Case Number: 897
Horwich, Jacob, 14 yrs., accidentally shot, fatal, at Halsted and 15th Sts., by Officer Peter M. Smith, of 21st Prect., who was firing at Henry, alias Joe Martin, a notorious thief, who was trying to escape. Off. Smith exonerated by Coroner's Jury, June 20th.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 18, 1893 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 18, 1893 |
Address | Halsted & 15th sts. |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Victim
Name | Horwich, Jacob |
---|---|
Age | 14 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Outside labor force (incl. criminals) |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Occupation/ Skill | Unemployed |
Defendant
Name | Smith, Peter M. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 21 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |