Case Number: 9482
Boyle, Mabel - Age 45 - Fatally shot at about 3:30 AM, 7/27 in a flat at 418 So. Western Ave., while Julius Spielman and George Wallace were struggling for the possession of a gun which Wallace had used to fire at Mrs. Wallace. All were drunk. On 7/31/28 Spielman and Wallace were held by the coroner, Wallace as accessory. 27 Dist. 11/8/28 Spielman acquitted - Rush. 1/17/29 - Wallace N/P - Rush.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 27, 1928 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 27, 1928 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 418 S. Western ave. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | in a flat |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in a flat |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Boyle, Mabel |
---|---|
Age | 45 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Spielman, Julius |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 4 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | July 31, 1928 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Rush |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | November 8, 1928 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |