Case Number: 9481
Bradley, John - Age 28 - Shot to death at 9:30 PM, 7/27/28, while in his auto- mobile, in the vicinity of 5761 Richmond St., by a bullet from a 22 cal. rifle in the hands of Louis Gregory, who claimed he was shooting rats. On 7/30/28 Gregory was held by the Coroner. 40 Dist. 11/8/28 - Acquitted - Williams.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 27, 1928 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 27, 1928 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 5761 Richmond st. |
Type of Location | Vehicle |
Location Description | in his auto - mobile |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in his auto - mobile |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Victim
Name | Bradley, John |
---|---|
Age | 28 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Gregory, Louis |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 27 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | July 30, 1928 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Williams |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | November 8, 1928 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |