Case Number: 9479

Berin, John - Age 45 - Died from a skull fracture received 7/12/28 in front of 1145 W. 14th St. when assaulted and knocked to the sidewalk by a legless man, Max A. Gabriel, during a quarrel. On 7/19/28 Gabriel, who was not booked, was exonerated by the Coroner. 22 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 12, 1928
Date of Death July 14, 1928
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 1145 W. 14th st.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in front of 1145 W. 14th st.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in front of 1145 W. 14th st.
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Berin, John
Age 45 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Gabriel, Max A.
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 4
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 19, 1928
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only