Case Number: 9459
Brookins, James - Age 35- Colored - Died from a gunshot wound received 10 PM 2/19/28 at 3936 State St. while attempting, it was alleged, to force his way into the home of Lawrence Porter, where he had some clothes. The Coroner's Jury decided the shooting was accidental and exonerated Porter on 2/27/28. 5 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 19, 1928 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 24, 1928 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 3936 State st. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | home |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | home |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence of defendant |
Victim
Name | Brookins, James |
---|---|
Age | 35 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Porter, Lawrence |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 4 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 15-Feb-28 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | February 27, 1928 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |