Case Number: 9451

Anderson, Frank - Age 41 - Colored - Fatally stabbed at 10:45 AM, 9/29/30, by Clarence Williams, also colored, who escaped. There had been a drunken quarrel over Emma Jackson, common-law wife of Williams, who buzzed something in Williams' ear which caused him to stab Anderson. On 9/29/30 Emma Jackson was held by the Coroner who recommended Williams' arrest. On 10/15/30 Williams arrested and turned over to the Sheriff. 4 Dist. Oct. 1930 No Bill on Emma Jackson. 4/30/31 - Not Guilty - Burke (Williams).

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 29, 1930
Date of Death September 9, 1930
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional manslaughter
Characteristics quarrel over defendant's wife
Method of Killing Other stabbing, stabbing unspecified
Weapon fatally stabbed
Motive drunken quarrel
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide Yes
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name Anderson, Frank
Age 41 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Williams, Clarence
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 9
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Burke
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence April 30, 1931
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Acquitted