Case Number: 9442

Anderson, Cust - Age 48 - Shot to death with a shotgun at 8 PM, 4/29/30, in his shack, at 132nd St. and the Calumet River, where he lived with an old crony, Thomas Kavanaugh, age 65. The two had been drinking and quarreled. On 5/1/30 Kavanaugh was held by the Coroner for manslaughter. 9 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 29, 1930
Date of Death April 27, 1930
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 132nd st. & the Calumet River
Type of Location Residence
Location Description his shack
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional manslaughter
Characteristics drinking and quarreling
Method of Killing Shotgun
Weapon shot to death with a shotgun
Motive quarreled
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Location his shack
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name Anderson, Cust
Age 48 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Kavanaugh, Thomas
Age 65 years
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 38
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision May 1, 1930
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only