Case Number: 92
Brooks, Minnie, alias, Hunt, 45 yrs., keeper of house of ill-fame 446 Dearborn St., fatally stabbed at that place by Joseph Williams, who was arrested. Harrison St. Station. She died on Oct. 6. Giles Hunt, stabbed by Williams at same time died Oct. 5.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 4, 1884 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 4, 1884 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 446 Dearborn st. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | house of ill-fame |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other stabbing, stabbing unspecified |
Weapon | fatally stabbed at house of ill-fame |
Motive | victim was keeper of house of ill-fame where stabb |
Total Number of Victims | 2 |
Location | house of ill-fame |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Victim
Name | Brooks, Minnie; alias Hunt |
---|---|
Age | 45 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Outside labor force (incl. criminals) |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Known to Chicago Police as | Other, known to Chicago police |
Occupation/ Skill | Prostitute/street walker |
Defendant
Name | Williams, Joseph |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Location of Arrest | Harrison st. station |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |