Case Number: 9425
Anzalone, Leonard - Age 3 - Fatally shot 6/19/29, accidentally, by his mother, Jeanette Anzalone, at home, 2818 Arthington St. On 6/20/29 Mrs. Anzalone was exonerated by the Coroner. 23 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 19, 1929 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 20, 1929 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 2818 Arthington st. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | at home |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | at home |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | Anzalone, Leonard |
---|---|
Age | 3 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, outside labor force, inmate |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Child/Parent |
Defendant
Name | Anzalone, Jeanette |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 23 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement | Special officer, e.g. Pinkertons |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | June 20, 1929 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |