Case Number: 9411
Alioto, Frank, alias Barry - Age 30 - Prizefighter - Picked up at 24th and State Sts. by a Yellow Cab which took him to the Mercy Hospital at 5:30 AM, 8/19/28, with a gunshot wound in the abdomen. His wife, who was with him (and drunk) claimed he was shot by someone in a passing automobile, but this is not born out by other facts as he had not hat or coat. 3 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 19, 1928 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 19, 1928 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 24th & State sts. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | 24th & State sts. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 24th & State sts. |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Alioto, Frank, Barry |
---|---|
Age | 30 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | Mercy |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, outside labor force, inmate |
Defendant
Police
Precinct | 26 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |