Case Number: 9390

Zeilinski, Pauline - Age 58 - Died from a gunshot wound received 2 PM, 4/21/27 in her home, 6548 Devon Ave., when a gun in the hands of her song Walter, was accidentally discharged. On 4/27/27 Walter was exonerated by the Coroner. 27 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 21, 1927
Date of Death April 26, 1927
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 6548 Devon Ave
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Zeilinski, Paulina
Age 58 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Polish
Related by Blood or Marriage Parent/Child

Defendant

Name Zeilinski, Walter
Gender Male
Ethnicity Polish
Race White

Police

Precinct 27
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision April 27, 1927
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only