Case Number: 9387

Zunigo, Frank - Age 24 - Shot to death 6:57 PM, 2/20/27 in hallway of his home, 2nd fl., 8949 Greenbay Ave. by Gertrudis Londerous, whom it seems he attacked with a knife when they came out into the hallway following a quarrel in the flat. Both were somewhat drunk. On 2/20/27 Londerous was booked and on 2/21 held by the Coroner. 7 Dist. 3/31/27 - Acquitted - J. Sullivan.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 20, 1927
Date of Death February 20, 1927
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 8949 Greenbay Ave
Type of Location Residence
Location Description hallway of his home
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Location hallway of his home
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Other
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Zunigo, Frank
Age 24 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Londerous, Gertrudis
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Precinct 7
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 20-Feb-27
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Sullivan
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence March 31, 1927
Outcome of Trial Acquitted