Case Number: 9386
Zingarelli, John - Age 16 - Fatally shot at 5:05 AM, 2/4/27, while burglarizing a garage at 1325 Larrabee St. by Wm. Keller, part owner of the place. On 2/11/27, Keller was exonerated by the Coroner. 29 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 4, 1927 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 4, 1927 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1325 Larrabee St |
Location Description | a garage |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Burglary |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | a garage |
Type of Manslaughter | Other |
Victim
Name | Zingarelli, John |
---|---|
Age | 16 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Defendant
Name | Keller, Wm |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting a drug store |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, business person |
Police
Precinct | 29 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | February 11, 1927 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |