Case Number: 9384
Zadler, Curt - Age 21 - Fatally injured at the SE corner of Ridgeway Ave. and Irving Park Blvd. at 2:20 AM, while driving his milk wagon, which was struck by an auto and turned over. On 8/31/26 Edwin Stephan was held by the Coroner. 27A Dist. 3/10/27 DWP - Brothers.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | August 17, 1926 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | August 17, 1926 |
| Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
| Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
| Location Description | SE corner of Ridgeway Ave & Irving Park Blvd |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Car accident |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | SE corner of Ridgeway Ave & Irving Park Blvd |
| Number of Defendants | 1 |
| Type of Accident | Automobile accident |
Victim
| Name | Zadler, Curt |
|---|---|
| Age | 21 years |
| Gender | Male |
| Race | White |
| Employed | Yes |
| VictimEmploymentType | Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.) |
| Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
| Occupation/ Skill | Other, skilled laborer |
Defendant
| Name | Stephan, Edwin |
|---|---|
| Gender | Male |
| Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
| Race | White |
Police
| Precinct | 27 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
| Date of Coroner's Decision | August 31, 1926 |
|---|---|
| Charges Against Defendant | No |
| Trial Judge | Brothers |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
| Date of Sentence | March 10, 1927 |