Case Number: 9382
Zblewski, Agnes - Age 30 - Fatally shot at 10:30 PM, 7/10/26, in front of her home, 1024 W. 32 St., by a stray bullet from the revolver of Patrolman Michael J. Keane, who was firing at the occupants of an auto. On 7/13/26 Keane was exonerated by the Coroner. 14 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 10, 1926 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 10, 1926 |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | In front of her (victims) home @ 1024 W. 32nd ST) |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | In front of her (victims) home @ 1024 W. 32nd ST) |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Victim
Name | Zblewski, Agnes |
---|---|
Age | 30 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Defendant
Name | Keane, Michael J. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 14 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | July 13, 1926 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |