Case Number: 9380

Zahn, Sophia - Age 48 - Fatally injured 12/15/25 at Addison St. and Marmora Ave., while a passenger in a funeral auto which was struck by a truck driven by John Kliner, who was held by the Coroner on 1/6/26. 27 Dist. Jan. 1926 No bill.

Circumstances

Date of Death January 5, 1926
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional auto

Victim

Name Zahn, Sophia
Age 48 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Kliner, John
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 27
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 6, 1926
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury