Case Number: 9368

Yorchik, Walter - Age 8 - Accidentally shot to death in the kitchen of 1344 N. Ridgeway Ave., while visiting Robt. Nowak, age 12, who found the gun visiting Robt. Nowak, age 12, who found the gun in a dresser. On 10/14/26 Robert was exonerated by the Coroner. 21 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 13, 1926
Date of Death October 13, 1926
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1344 N. Ridgeway Ave
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence of defendant

Victim

Name Yorchik, Walter
Age 8 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Polish

Defendant

Name Nowak, Robert
Age 12 years
Gender Male
Ethnicity Polish
Race White

Police

Precinct 21
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision October 14, 1926
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only