Case Number: 9357

Unknown Mexican [Jesus Rodriguez] - Age about 25 - Shot to death in front of 241 So. Dearborn St. by Patrolman Jas. J. Hackert and Chas. N. Dushane, of mounted T.D. after he had cut Hackert who saw the knife in his hand and ordered him to drop it. Three others slightly wounded by stray bullets. On 9/29/27 the officers were exonerated by the Coroner. 1 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 7, 1927
Date of Death September 7, 1927
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 241 S. Dearborn St.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in front of building
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Victim killed resisting arrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in front of building
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Rodriquez, Jesus
Age 25 years
Gender Male
Race Other
Ethnicity Latino, Hispanic

Defendant

Name Patrolmen- Hackert, Jas J/Dush
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 1
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision September 29, 1927
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only