Case Number: 9346
Wladziewski, Laddie - Age 20 - Killed at the N.W. corner of Division St. and Irving Ave., while riding in an auto with Geo. Warczak who caused the machine to collide with a light post and catch afire. On 3/21/29 Coroner recommended Warczak's arrest. 30 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 27, 1927 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 27, 1927 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | NW Corner of Division St. and Irving Ave. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Car accident |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | NW Corner of Division St. and Irving Ave. |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional auto |
Victim
Name | Wladziewski, Laddie |
---|---|
Age | 20 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Defendant
Name | Warczak, Geo. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 30 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | March 21, 1929 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |