Case Number: 9340
Willner, Max - Age 34 - Fatally shot 4:48 AM, 11/17/27 in Childs Restaurant, 55 W. Washington St., by one of two unknown men who fired thru the window at him whn he ran into to escape them. The murder is laid to labor union troubles. On 11/17/27 Steve Zaharchuck, Bus. Agt., was booked for murder but on 11/25/27 was exonerated by the Coroner and on 12/8/27 discharged by Judge Helander. 1 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 17, 1927 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 17, 1927 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 55 W. Washington St. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | Childs Restaurant |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | shot by 1 of 2 men through a window when he ran in |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | fired through window when he tried to escape |
Motive | labor union troubles |
Description | Car accident |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Civil Unrest | murder is laid to labor union troubles |
Location | Childs Restaurant |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Circumstances Related to Civil Unrest | Yes |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Business | Restaurant, food kitchen, other public eating place, hotel public place |
Type of Civil Unrest | Union or workers demonstration, or other labor related (not strike or picketing) |
Victim
Name | Willner, Max |
---|---|
Age | 34 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Zaharchuck, Steve |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, professional |
Police
Precinct | 1 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 17-Nov-27 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 8, 1927 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Helander |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | December 8, 1927 |
Outcome of Trial | Defendant discharged |