Case Number: 9339
Wolf, Wm. - Age 50 - Catapulted out of an automobile and killed at 94th St. and So. Chicago Ave. The driver Wm. Cleghorn, caused the machine to collide with an abutment. On 12/16/27 Cleghorn was held by the Coroner. 7 Dist. Jan. 1928 No Bill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 16, 1927 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 16, 1927 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 94th St. & S. Chicago Ave. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Car accident |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional auto |
Victim
Name | Wolf, Wm. |
---|---|
Age | 50 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Cleghorn, Wm. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 7 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Months |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 16, 1927 |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |