Case Number: 9336
Ware, Martha A. - Age 38 - Colored - Died from injuries received 10/26/27 in front of 6118 So. State St., when struck by a speeding automobile which knocked her against a street car. On 10/29/27 the arrest of the unknown driver was recommended by the Coroner. 5 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 26, 1922 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 29, 1922 |
Address | 6118 S. State St. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Car accident |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Accident | Automobile accident |
Victim
Name | Ware, Martha |
---|---|
Age | 38 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Police
Precinct | 5 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 31, 1927 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |