Case Number: 9334
Woods, Harry - Age 28 - Died from a gunshot wound sustained 10:15 PM, 10/3/27, in a restaurant at 677 N. Clark St. at the hands of Maxine Allen who was firing at a former suitor but instead shot Woods and wounded a bystander. The woman escaped and her arrest was recommended by the Coroner 10/14/27. 28th Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 3, 1927 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 8, 1927 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 677 N. Clark St. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | restaurant |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | restaurant |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Business | Restaurant, food kitchen, other public eating place, hotel public place |
Victim
Name | Woods, Harry |
---|---|
Age | 28 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Allen, Maxine |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 28 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 14, 1927 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |