Case Number: 9333
White, George - Age 31 - Colored - Shot to death at 2:15 AM, in the rear of 153 W. 46th St., in alley while trying to escape from Sergt. Walter Healy, and Patrolmen Wm. Lundy and Wm. Brady, after shooting his common-law wife. On 11/3/27 the officers were exonerated and commended by the Coroner. 12th Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 21, 1927 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 21, 1927 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 153 W.46th St. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | alley behind building |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Victim killed resisting arrest |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | alley behind building |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | White, George |
---|---|
Age | 31 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Healy, Walter Sergt./Patrolman |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 12 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 3 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | November 3, 1927 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |