Case Number: 9324

Wistert, Kazimer - Age 50 Sergeant of Police. 32 Dist. Died from a gunshot wound received at 3:25 AM, July 10, 1926, in hallway of 2204-2206 Wilson Ave. where he followed a suspect who had been pointed out to him as a holdup. On 7/8/27 the arrest of his unknown assailant was recommended by the Coroner. 32 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 10, 1926
Date of Death July 10, 1926
Address 2204-2206 Wilson Ave
Location Description Hallway
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics shot while following up on a lead to a holdup man
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon Shot to death
Motive Killed while following suspect identified in a lin
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Police officer killed during apprehension
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Hallway
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name Wistert, Kazimer
Age 50 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european

Defendant

Police

Precinct 32
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 8, 1927
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only