Case Number: 9323
Webb, Harry - Age 14 - Accidentally shot to death at his home, 2639 Washington Blvd., by another juvenile, Charles Sercher, who, on 5/31/27, was exonerated by the Coroner. 2 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 28, 1927 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 28, 1927 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2639 Washington Blvd |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | Home of victim |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Home of victim |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | Webb, Harry |
---|---|
Age | 14 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Sercher, Charles |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 2 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | May 31, 1927 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |