Case Number: 881
Hallonen, Offcer William, 22d Prect. Station, fatally shot by Mike Lynch, a thief, who was arrested, treid and sentenced to thirty-five years in Joliet Pen. He was afterward found insane, sent to an asylum, and was released or escaped. Is at large in Chicago on this date (June 7, 1898).
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 16, 1887 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 16, 1887 |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Victim
Name | Hallonen, Officer Wiliam |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Known to Chicago Police as | Other, known to Chicago police |
Occupation/ Skill | Law enforcement |
Defendant
Name | Lynch, Mike |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Occupation/ Skill | Crimanl - thief |
Police
Precinct | 22 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement | Police officer on duty |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Grand jury, trial |
Felony Murder Classification | Theft |
Length of Sentence | Indeterminate sentence |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Not guilty by reason of insanity |