Case Number: 9321

Weber, George - Age 44 - Fatally stabbed at 3 AM, 3/25/27, in bedroom of 7522 Ridge Ave., home of John Weber, his uncle, when the two quarreled while heavily drunk. On 3/25/27 John Weber was held by the Coroner. 34 Dist. 6/25/27 - to Joliet Pen. - Miller.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 25, 1927
Date of Death March 25, 1927
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 7522 Ridge Ave
Type of Location Residence
Location Description Home of defendant
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Family quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Home of defendant
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Domestic violence
Type of Residence Residence of defendant

Victim

Name Weber, George
Age 44 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Related by Blood or Marriage Other blood relationship

Defendant

Name Weber, George
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 34
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 25-Mar-27
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 25, 1927
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Murder was cause of death
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Miller
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence June 25, 1927
Outcome of Trial Guilty of murder
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville