Case Number: 9318
Wilogalski, John - Age 30 - Fatally shot 7 PM, 2/23/27, in alley rear of 3811 N. Robey St., by Patrolman Richard Nash, who was shot to death by Probationary Patrolman Frank Runowski. The latter, accompanied by deceased and Michael Mohr were mistaken by Nash for holdups and he wounded all three. On 3/3/27 all concerned were exonerated by the Coroner. 32 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 23, 1927 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 24, 1927 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 3811 N. Robey St |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | Alley |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Alley |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Victim
Name | Wilogalski, John |
---|---|
Age | 30 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Defendant
Name | Nashi, Richard |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 32 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 3 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | March 3, 1927 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |