Case Number: 9316

Williams, alias Jackson, Charles - Age 49 - Colored - Shot to death at 7:15 PM, in 27th St., about 20 ft. east of South Parkway, by Emma Davis, when he accosted her and grabbed her by the arm. She claimed that the previous night this same man had taken her out against her will. On 2/27/27 the woman was booked for murder but was exonerated by the Coroner 3/11/27 and discharged 3/15/27 by Judge Haas. 2 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 21, 1927
Date of Death February 21, 1927
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 27th St., 20ft east of S. Parkway
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description Street
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics shot by woman whom he had accosted
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon Shot to death
Motive Defendant claimed victim had taken her against her
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide Yes
Description Self Defense
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Street
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name Williams, Charles "Jackson"
Age 49 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Davis, Emma
Gender Female
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 2
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 27-Feb-27
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 11, 1927
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Grand Jury Decision March 15, 1927
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Discharged