Case Number: 9310

Williams, Walter - Age 35 - Colored - Fatally shot 3:50 PM, at 1728 Fulton St. accidentally, by John Wm. Thomas, who was handling a 25 cal. automatic. On 12/28/26 Thomas was exonerated by the Coroner. 20 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 25, 1926
Date of Death December 25, 1926
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1728 Fulton St
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting

Victim

Name Williams, Walter
Age 35 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Thomas, John William
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 20
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 28, 1926
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only