Case Number: 9309
Wilkens, Henry - Age 22 - Colored - Died from a gunshot wound received 3:45 PM, 12/15/26, at 29th St. and Michigan Ave. while attempting to escape from Patrolman Ephraim McGee, after committing a burglary at 7 E. 36th St. On 12/30/26 McGee was exonerated by the Coroner. 2nd Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 15, 1926 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 22, 1926 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 29th St. and Michigan Ave |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | street corner |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Victim killed resisting arrest |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | street corner |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Wilkens, Henry |
---|---|
Age | 22 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | McGee, Ephraim |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 2 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 30, 1926 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |