Case Number: 9302
Weiss, Earl J. - "Hymie" - Age 35 - Shot to death at 4:00 PM, in front of 742 N. State St., together with Patrick Murray, another bootlegger as they were walking along with Attorney W.W. O'Brien, who also was wounded, by some unknown person or persons who fired a machine gun from a second floor window across the street. On 10/21/26 Samuel Peller and Ben Jacobs, Weiss' body guard, who also were wounded, were held by the Coroner because they "were present and armed and had fore knowledge of the shooting. 28 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 11, 1926 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 11, 1926 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 742 N. State ST |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in front of 742 N. State St |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Other murder, felony murder |
Characteristics | 2 bootleggers murdered while walking w/ their atto |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot to death |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 2 |
Excessive Violence | Multiple victims |
Location | in front of 742 N. State St |
Organized Crime Indicators | shot by unknowns from a window across the street |
Prohibition Related Indicators | two men murdered were bootleggers |
Related to Organized Crime | Murder for hire, "hit" |
Victim
Name | Weiss, Earl J "Hymie" |
---|---|
Age | 35 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Paller, Samuel |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Police
Precinct | 28 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 21, 1926 |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |
Felony Murder Classification | Double murder |