Case Number: 879

Hall, Wallace W., ex-U.S. detective, shot dead by his wife, Annie Hall, during quarrel at their house, 4767 Wabash Av. She was arrested and claimed that the weapon was accidentally discharged during a struggle for its possession. Harrison St.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 7, 1886
Date of Death August 7, 1886
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 4767 Wabash Ave
Type of Location Residence
Location Description at their house
Type of Death Accident
Description Domestic violence
Total Number of Victims 1
Location at their house
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name Hall, Wallace W.
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Ethnicity Other, european
Occupation/ Skill Law enforcement
Related by Blood or Marriage Spouses

Defendant

Name Hall, Annie
Gender Female
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement Police unspecified, detective

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None