Case Number: 9294

Wyatt, Conklin G. - Age 29 - Colored - Shot to death at 3 AM, in the alley rear of 3627 South Parkway, while trying to escape from Squad 3-B after robbing a Yellow chauffeur, by Patrolman John Gaffney. On 9/22/26 the coroner exonerated and commended the officer. 2A Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 22, 1926
Date of Death September 22, 1926
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 3627 S. parkway
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description alley rear of 3627 S. Parkway
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Victim killed resisting arrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Location alley rear of 3627 S. Parkway
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Wyatt, Conklin G
Age 29 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Gaffney, John
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 2
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision September 22, 1926
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only