Case Number: 9288
Walker, Willie Pearl - Age 18 - Colored - Died at her home, 341 E. 42nd St., from a criminal abortion. On 7/8/26 Dr. Thomas J. New was held by the Coroner. 3 Dist. 10/12/27 - s/o - McGoorty.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | June 1, 1926 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | June 1, 1926 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Address | 341 E. 42nd ST |
| Type of Location | Residence |
| Location Description | home of victim |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | home of victim |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
| Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
| Name | Walker, Willie Pearl |
|---|---|
| Age | 18 years |
| Gender | Female |
| Race | Black |
| Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
| Name | New, Dr. Thomas J. |
|---|---|
| Gender | Male |
| Ethnicity | Other, european |
| Race | White |
| Employed | Yes |
| Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
| Occupation/ Skill | Doctor |
Police
| Precinct | 3 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
| Date of Coroner's Decision | July 8, 1926 |
|---|---|
| Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Murder was cause of death |
| Charges Against Defendant | No |
| Trial Judge | McGoorty |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |
| Date of Sentence | October 12, 1927 |
| Outcome of Trial | Stricken off |