Case Number: 9276
Winston, Robt. - Age 45 - Colored - Shot to death at 9:20 Am, in the hallway of 4021 Grand Blvd. just after shooting and attempting to murder a woman. He was killed by Patrolman John H. Nichols when he exchanged shots with police officers who tried to arrest him. On 3/20/26 Nichols was exonerated by the Coroner. 3 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 22, 1926 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 22, 1926 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 4021 Grand Blvd. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | hallway |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Victim killed resisting arrest |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | hallway |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Winston, Robt. |
---|---|
Age | 45 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Nichols, John H. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | March 26, 1926 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |