Case Number: 9273
Welger, Anna - Age 36 - Died at her home, 1909 23rd St., from a criminal abortion performed by Theresa Struhala, who was held by the Coroner 3/4/26. John Welger, who was booked 3/1/26 as an accessory was released. 17th Dist. March 1926 No Bill on Struhala.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | February 27, 1926 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | February 27, 1926 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Address | 1909 23rd St. |
| Type of Location | Residence |
| Location Description | residence of victim |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | residence of victim |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
| Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
| Name | Welger, Anna |
|---|---|
| Age | 36 years |
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
| Name | Struhala, Theresa |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
| Race | White |
Police
| Precinct | 17 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
| Date of Coroner's Decision | March 4, 1926 |
|---|---|
| Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
| Charges Against Defendant | No |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
| Date of Grand Jury Decision | March 1, 1926 |
| Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |