Case Number: 9271

Weichelt, Max - Age 34 - Killed at Harlem Ave.and the C.&N.W. R.R. when the auto which he was driving was struck by a railroad train. On 3/4/26 the Coroner held G.B. Vilas, division manager on a charge of manslaughter but wound not issue the message paper to enable the police to take him into custody. 27 Dist. April 1926 No Bill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 20, 1926
Date of Death February 20, 1926
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Harlem Ave./C&NW R. R.
Type of Location Vehicle
Location Description railroad crossing
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Car accident
Total Number of Victims 1
Location railroad crossing
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional auto

Victim

Name Weichelt, May
Age 34 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity German

Defendant

Name Vilas, G.B.
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 27
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 4, 1926
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only