Case Number: 9266

Welter, Elizabeth - Age 19 - Single. - Died from a criminal abortion in the office of Dr. Lucy Hagenow, 301 W. North Ave. On 9/19/26 the Coroner recommended police search for Lawrence Vail (responsible for her condition) and when arrested, that he be taken before the States' Attorney with Dr. Hagenow and the record of the testimony (at present not considered sufficient without Vail's statement). 31 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 14, 1925
Date of Death September 14, 1925
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 301 W. North Ave
Type of Location Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place
Location Description Doctor's office
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Doctor's office
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Welter, Elizabeth
Age 19 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Vaily, Lawrence
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 31
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision September 16, 1926
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only