Case Number: 9264

Williams, Roosevelt - Age 18 - Colored - Shot to death at 12:35 PM, in 1st fl., 3410 Calumet Ave., by Eddie Jackson, who was quarreling with another negro, Lloyd Moxley. Jackson fired a Moxley and hit Williams. On 12/19/25 Jackson was held by the Coroner. 2A Dist. 3/25/26 - Jackson Acquitted - Gemmill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 18, 1925
Date of Death December 18, 1925
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 3410 Calumet Ave.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description unknown residence
Type of Death Accident
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location unknown residence
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Williams, Roosevelt
Age 18 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Jackon, Eddie
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 2
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 19, 1925
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Murder was cause of death
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Gemmill
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence March 25, 1926
Outcome of Trial Acquitted