Case Number: 9263

Walz, Wm. Jr. - Age 17 - Fatally shot 11:40 PM, in the dining room of his home, 2811 So. LaSalle St., by Patrolman Dan Mullane, when he threatened the latter and Officer Trilling with a revolver while they attempted to disarm Wm. Walz Sr. On 12/16/25 Mullane was exonerated by the Coroner. 2 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 15, 1925
Date of Death December 15, 1925
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2811 S. LaSalle St.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description home of victim
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Victim killed resisting arrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Location home of victim
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Walz, Wm. Jr.
Age 17 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Mullane, Dan
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 2
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 16, 1925
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only