Case Number: 9259

Waidzinus, Joseph - Age 33 - Died from a skull fracture received 10:55 PM, 10/10/25, while drunk, at 31st and Sheilds Ave., when he was pushed by two unknown men falling to the sidewalk, striking his head. 2A Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 10, 1925
Date of Death October 13, 1925
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 31st/Shields Aves.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description street corner
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics pushed by 2 unknown men & sustained a skull fractu
Method of Killing Other
Weapon pushed by two men onto sidewalk, fracturing his sk
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Total Number of Victims 1
Excessive Violence Multiple assailants
Location street corner
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name Waidzinus, Joseph
Age 33 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european

Defendant

Police

Precinct 2
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None