Case Number: 875
Hall, Kittie, prostitute, 35 yrs., shot dead, 126 1/2 Pacific Av., by Billy Hutchin- son, with whom she had been living and who was arrested. Harrison St. Station.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 14, 1885 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 14, 1885 |
Address | 126 1/2 Pacific Ave. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot dead |
Motive | defendant and victim, a prostitute, lived together |
Description | Domestic violence |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | Hall, Kittie |
---|---|
Age | 35 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Outside labor force (incl. criminals) |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Occupation/ Skill | Prostitute/street walker |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Lovers |
Defendant
Name | Hutchison, Billy |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Location of Arrest | Harriison st. station |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |