Case Number: 9253

Wesby, Robert - Age ? - Colored - Shot to death at 4 AM, at he S.W. corner of 35th St. and Grand Blvd., while attempting to escape in a cab after committing a robbery. He was shot either by Patrolman Samuel Black or Sergeant John L. Rank, both of whom were exonerated by the Coroner on 8/11/25. 2A Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 10, 1925
Date of Death August 10, 1925
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address sw corner of 35th st/grand blvd.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description street corner
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Victim killed resisting arrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Location street corner
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name wesby, robert
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Black, Samuel
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 2
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 11, 1925
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only