Case Number: 9252

Walker, Mollie - Age 35 - Colored - Shot to death at 1:55 AM, at 2156 Lake St., during a drunken quarrel, by Edgar Gillard, whose arrest was recommended by the Coroner on 7/18/25. On 7/20/25 Gillard was arrested and held. 20 Dist. 12/1/25 to Joliet Pen. - Gemmill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 18, 1925
Date of Death July 18, 1925
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2156 lake st.
Location Description unknown
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics shot to death
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot to death
Motive defendant was drunk and quarreling with victim
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location unknown
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name walker, mollie
Age 35 years
Gender Female
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Gillard, Edgar
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 20
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 20-Jul-25
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 18, 1925
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Gemmill
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence December 1, 1925
Length of Sentence Life
Outcome of Trial Guilty of murder
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville